Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

If you are under 16, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Wellington Jeweller’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering with Wellington Jeweller or placing and order with Wellington Jeweller

The following information is provided by Wellington Jeweller to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting Wellington Jeweller, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. 

Our Commitment to the Customer

Ordering Wellington Jeweller products Online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Collecting Personal Information

Wellington Jeweller collects personal information in several ways when you place an order, buy a gift voucher for a friend or register for a service offered by Wellington Jeweller. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, home address, shipping address and credit card billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order. All personal information obtained from orders received will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your order, using our payment partner’s systems. Additionally we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and let you know the status of your order.

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or as part of an entry to a competition or product review.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e. a courier) as selected by you when you place your order. We also retain your order details in a secure offline system that is NOT connected to the internet. This is so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date.

We may publish personal information with your consent (e.g. if you win a competition) and then only in part (e.g. The winner is Sarah of Artarmon, Sydney). We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent.

Wellington Jeweller may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Under no circumstances will Wellington Jeweller sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Third parties to whom we give permitted personal information about, as explained above, are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide permitted services to Wellington Jeweller and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Wellington Jeweller does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Wellington Jeweller keeps track of the pages our customers visit within www.wellingtonjeweller.com, in order to determine what Wellington Jeweller services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Wellington Jeweller to customers whose activities indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Wellington Jeweller Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in good faith where such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with any legal process served on Wellington Jeweller or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Wellington Jeweller; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.wellingtonjeweller.com, or the public.

Cookies

For added convenience, we have employed a "cookie" system for our website. A "cookie" is a small file placed on a customer's machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only to collate aggregated anonymous statistics in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Credit card information is never stored in the cookie.

Privacy

Personal information such as your address and phone numbers etc are only accessible after supplying a username and password. You must login before you can check your order status, or view or edit your registration details and your order.

Once you have logged in, your account will remain open until you quit the browser.

Email Subscription Lists

There are both general and specialist interest categories in our email subscription service. This service is provided to communicate product information, special events and offers of interest to you based on your interest category selections and, if you choose, purchase history.

Our email subscription service is an 'opt-in' system. You may unsubscribe or add additional interest categories at any stage by updating your account information when you log in

Marketing Opt-In and Opt-Out Provision

When you register, you will be given the option to opt-out of subscribing to:

(i) Our regular update service which will send you email alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests and events of interest. Such alerts may include marketing information about Wellington Jeweller, our subsidiaries or selected business partners; and/or

(ii) One-off marketing promotions from us.

We don't sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will be sent by Wellington Jeweller only.

At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe out of any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Any e-mail we send you will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of that particular mailshot. Simply follow the prompts in the email.

How you can access and, if necessary, change your personal information 

If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information held by Wellington Jeweller is not correct, please visit the website and, after logging into the site using the "Sign In" menu on the home page, your personal information will be made available for review and change in the "My Account" section. Only you or, upon your request, the Customer Care department, may access your personal data from the website using your password and User ID. Information may be changed online within My Details, Shipping Details, and My Preferences. You can change or delete saved credit card details each time you make a purchase. You will also be able to delete saved credit card details by adding or editing a shipping/billing address. If you change your billing or shipping address while your order is still being processed, the order will be re-processed through customer finance check. If you prefer, you may contact us by email at customercare@wellingtonjeweller.com and we will amend your personal details.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the 'Spam Act 2003' please visit the Australian Government's website:
http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

Firewall

Our order processing system is protected by the WELLINGTON JEWELLER network firewall. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorized systems and users only.

Third Parties

The WELLINGTON JEWELLER Shop never sells personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality and adhere to the WELLINGTON JEWELLER Editorial Policy.

Australian Law

We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

Feedback and Complaints Handling Procedure

If you require further information about our Privacy Policy, please go to Contact Us page.

The Wellington Jeweller Shop welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please call or write to us using the contact information presented on this page.

If you wish to speak to a Wellington Jeweller customer care representative, please call +61 2 9264 5190.

Encryption

Unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form using our payment partner’s systems. The encryption technologies we use when processing orders or accessing your account are done using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Your Choice

If you do not wish to place your order on the internet, we offer you the option of phoning, faxing or mailing in your order to:

Wellington Jeweller Pty Ltd
Customer Order Centre
Level 2/491 Kent St

Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Phone:  +61 2 9264 5190
Fax:  +61 2 9264 5473

Privacy Links

Peace of Mind

We will only use your details and order information, including mailing addresses, email address, and phone number, to fulfill your order and to advise of the status of the order.

The WELLINGTON JEWELLER complies with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Back to the top Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/pick-an-option.liquid